CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 882727

Mr. Bill Cheung
Textile Resources, Inc.
1909 Broadway
Boulder, CO 80302-5256

RE: The tariff classification of woven upholstery fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Cheung:

In your letter dated February 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample of upholstery fabric is jacquard woven with yarns of different colors. Based on the information provided, this product is composed of 100% cotton. The merchandise weighs approximately 320 g/m2 and it will be imported in 142 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for this upholstery fabric will be 5209.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven, of a width exceeding 127 centimeters. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Custom service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport